Floating cobra

Problems with the game? Please report them here. Don't forget to include the following information, otherwise we won't be able to help you!
ME1
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:23 am
Location: UK

Floating cobra

Postby ME1 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 10:27 am

A)Server 2, User ID: 27032131
B)Google Chrome Version 36.0.1985.125 m
C)Time: first noticed today at 15:00 BST and still continuing
D)One of my cobras is floating midair instead of sitting on the rock
E)no idea
F)fibre optic broadband
G)14,0,0,145

Screenshot of it here:

http://www.imagesup.net/?di=1614062976796[

ME1
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:23 am
Location: UK

Re: Floating cobra

Postby ME1 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 1:14 pm

Somehow the problem is now gone.

User avatar
pearlbay
Posts: 4564
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:51 am
Contact:

Re: Floating cobra

Postby pearlbay » Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:15 am

Thank you for the feedback!
In case of urgent problems or questions, please use our support form!

User avatar
Banatu
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 12:31 am
Location: Great White North

Re: Floating cobra

Postby Banatu » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:13 am

a) Server, User-ID
Server 2, 27024438

b) Internet Browser and Version
Firefox 31.0

c) Time of error
N/A

d) Error description

The 'floating' thing happens fairly consistently for me in terrariums whenever I 'remove enclosure' with animals in it and then, without logging out, open a different terrarium enclosure. Logging out fixes it every time. If the new enclosure is empty, the animals appear to be floating in space. If the enclosure contains additional animals, they appear to share the enclosure.

Here, for example, I have 'removed enclosure' containing galagos, then opened the marmot enclosure. They seem to get along great:

Image

The galagos seem a little nervous about the tarantulas though:

Image

You can almost hear the one on the right pleading for rescue:

Image

e) Error reproducible? If so, how?
Use the 'remove enclosure' option in a terrarium containing animals. Without logging out, open a new terrarium enclosure. The 'floating' thing happens about 75% of the time for me with this method. It may have something to do with breeding---usually the only reason I 'remove enclosure' is to remove breeding equipment, so it may apply to post-bred animals only.

f) What kind of internet connection are you using?
Cable.

g) What version of flash player are you using?
14,0,0,145

Al Cracka
Posts: 205
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 3:02 pm

Re: Floating cobra

Postby Al Cracka » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:23 pm

Too bad logging out fixes it, 'cause that's totally awesome.
My zoo
S2 Level 44 Global Zoo

MFZ Wiki - message me to get involved!

User avatar
pearlbay
Posts: 4564
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 6:51 am
Contact:

Re: Floating cobra

Postby pearlbay » Wed Aug 06, 2014 2:44 am

That's a truly hilarious display error, I must honestly admit! :lol:

So far, I have been absolutely unable to reproduce it though, but I'll keep trying...
In case of urgent problems or questions, please use our support form!


Return to “Bug Reports Server 2”